Ms. Caldwell-Stone’s comments are dishonest. In attempting to conspire to exclude citizens from availing themselves of community spaces at the nation’s public libraries, she demonstrates a woeful lack of integrity. ALA’s silence affirms its director’s lack of honesty and integrity. It cannot on one hand state in its Bill of Rights that all should have access to libraries regardless of viewpoint on one hand while simultaneously allowing its personnel to conspire to violate constitutional rights. Grant recipients may face debarment for, such a lack of honesty and integrity. See 2 C.F.R. §180.800(a)(4) (Institute for Museum and Library Services may debar a recipient convicted of, or receive a civil judgment for, “indicating a lack of business integrity or business honesty that seriously and directly affects your present responsibility.”)

The ALA’s stunning lack of tolerance and respect should call its future participation in federal funding into question.

Conclusion and call for investigation.